IEEE International Conference on Cloud Networking
22-24 October 2018 – Tokyo, Japan

Program at a Glance

Program at a Glance

Keynote 1 Poster Session 1 Technical Session 1 Technical Session 2 Poster Session 2 Technical Session 3 Keynote 2 Poster Session 3 Technical Session 4 Special Session 1 Poster Session 4 Technical Session 5 Keynote 3 Poster Session 5 Special Session 2 Distinguished Expert Panel

Detailed Program

Monday, October 22

Keynote 1: Masahisa Kawashima

Monday, October 22; 9:00-10:00; Room: 3F Hall

Chair: Yoshikatsu Okazaki (NTT, Japan)

Cloud-Native Networks for The Advancement of AI/IOT
Masahisa Kawashima (NTT Software Innovation Center, Japan)

 

Poster Session 1:

Monday, October 22; 10:00-10:40; Room: B1F Meeting Room

The Joint Effect of MMT AL-FEC and Error Concealment on Video Streaming QoE
Toshiro Nunome (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)

Resolving Controller Load Imbalanced State in Multiple Controllers based Software-Defined Network
Takuna Kaiwa and Nattapong Kitsuwan (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)

Research on High-fidelity Router Emulation Technologies Based on Cloud Platform
Xiaofeng Wang, Mengdong Zhai and Guangjie Zhang (Jiangnan University, P.R. China)

Migration for VNF instances Forming Service Chain
Koji Sugisono and Aki Fukuoka (NTT, Japan); Hirohumi Yamazaki (NTT laboratories, Japan)

ASA: Adaptive VNF Scaling Algorithm for 5G Mobile Networks
Yi Ren (University of East Anglia, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Tuan Phung-Duc (University of Tsukuba, Japan); Yi-Kuan Liu, Jyh-Cheng Chen and Yi-Hao Lin (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)

Exploring Computing at the Edge: A Multi-interface System Architecture Enabled Mobile Device Cloud
Venkatraman Balasubramanian (Delft University of Technology, Canada); Moayad Aloqaily (Carleton University, Canada); Faisal Zaman (University of Ottawa, Canada); Yaser Jararweh (Duquesne University, USA)

An Availability-aware SFC placement Algorithm for Fat-Tree Data Centers
Ghada Moualla (University of Nice Sophia Antipolis, France); Thierry Turletti (INRIA & Université Côte d'Azur, France); Damien Saucez (Inria, France)

Efficient Content Sharing by Multiple Users with RAID based Multi-cloud Storages
Hiroyuki Sugino, Toshiki Nakano and Shinji Sugawara (Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan)

 

Technical Session 1: NFV

Monday, October 22; 10:40-12:20; Room: 3F Hall

Chair: Dijiang Huang (Arizona State University, USA)

Scalable Declarative IT System Update Automation by A* Search with Critical-element Heuristics
Takuya Kuwahara (System Platform Research Laboratories, NEC, Japan); Takayuki Kuroda and Manabu Nakanoya (NEC Corporation, Japan); Yutaka Yakuwa and Hideyuki Shimonishi (NEC, Japan)

Intra-node resource isolation for SFC with SR-IOV
Simon Bauer, Daniel Raumer and Paul Emmerich (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Georg Carle (Technische Universität München, Germany)

Time Efficient Energy-Aware Routing in Software Defined Networks
Yu-Hao Chen, Tai-Lin Chin, Chin-Ya Huang, Shan-Hsiang Shen and Ruei-Yan Huang (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)

Real-Time Management and Control of Monitoring Elements In Dynamic Cloud Network Systems
Francesco Tusa (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Stuart Clayman (University College London (UCL), United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Alex Galis (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Optimization Model for Backup Resource Allocation in Middleboxes
Fujun He, Takehiro Sato and Eiji Oki (Kyoto University, Japan)

 

Technical Session 2: Mobile Cloud Computing

Monday, October 22; 13:30-15:10; Room: 3F Hall

Chair: Yosuke Tanigawa (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)

On-site Evaluation of a Software Cellular based MEC system with Downlink Slicing Technology
Koichiro Amemiya (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Japan); Yuko Akiyama, Kazunari Kobayashi and Yoshio Inoue (FUJITSU LIMITED, Japan); Shu Yamamoto and Akihiro Nakao (University of Tokyo, Japan)

Anomaly Detection for Black Box Services in Edge Clouds Using Packet Size Distribution
Marcel Wallschläger (Technical University Berlin & TU Berlin, Germany); Anton Gulenko (Technical University Berlin, Germany); Florian Schmidt (TU Berlin, Germany); Alexander Acker (Technical University Berlin, Germany); Odej Kao (TU Berlin, Germany)

A Distributed Algorithm for Multi-Stage Computation Offloading
Tobias Mahn, Dennis Becker, Hussein Al-Shatri and Anja Klein (TU Darmstadt, Germany)

COFRD: A Code Offloading Framework for Rapid Deployment of Android Applications
Feng Lu, Liwen Shao, Mingliang Wang and Hai Jin (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)

Evolving Risk Management Against Advanced Persistent Threats in Fog Computing
Shaohan Feng, Zehui Xiong and Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Ping Wang (York University, Canada); Amir Leshem (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)

 

Poster Session 2:

Monday, October 22; 15:10-15:50; Room: B1F Meeting Room

Selective In-band Network Telemetry for Overhead Reduction
Youngho Kim (Samsung Electronics, Korea); DongEun Suh and Sangheon Pack (Korea University, Korea)

Implementation and Testing of Failure Recovery Based on Backup Resource Sharing Model for Distributed Cloud Computing System
Takehiro Sato, Fujun He and Eiji Oki (Kyoto University, Japan); Takashi Kurimoto (NII, Japan); Shigeo Urushidani (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)

FragGuide: Enforcing Network Policies on Fragmented Packets
Yuan Zhang (JiNan University, P.R. China); Lin Cui (Jinan University, P.R. China); Fung Po Tso (Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Link Capacity Provisioning and Server Location Decision in Server Migration Service
Yukinobu Fukushima (Okayama University, Japan); Tutomu Murase (Nagoya University, Japan); Tokumi Yokohira (Okayama University, Japan)

Cut-Through Optimization with Migration using N-by-M Circuit Switchboard
Marat Zhanikeev (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)

Autonomous Data Transmission Control Based on Node Density for Multiple Spatio-temporal Data Retention
Daiki Nobayashi, Kazuya Tsukamoto and Takeshi Ikenaga (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)

RESTful Hardware Microservices using Reconfigurable Networked Accelerators in Cloud and Edge Datacenters
Mazen Ezzeddine, Raghid Morcel, Hassan A. Artail, Mazen Saghir, Haitham Akkary and Hazem Hajj (American University of Beirut, Lebanon)

An Energy Efficient Non-Live Virtual Machine Migration
T Badraa (University of Tokushima, Japan); Kazuhiko Kinoshita (Tokushima University, Japan)

 

Technical Session 3: SDN

Monday, October 22; 15:50-17:30; Room: 3F Hall

Chair: Masaki Bandai (Sophia University, Japan)

LL-MEC: Enabling Low Latency Edge Applications
Navid Nikaein, Xenofon Vasilakos and Anta Huang (Eurecom, France)

NFV-Inspector: A Systematic Approach to Profile and Analyze Virtual Network Functions
Michel Gokan Khan (Karlstad University, Sweden); Saeed Bastani (Ericsson, Sweden); Javid Taheri and Andreas J. Kassler (Karlstad University, Sweden); Shuiguang Deng (Zhejiang University, Taiwan)

An Efficient Scheme for BBU-RRH Association in C-RAN Architecture for Joint Power Saving and Re-association Optimization
Karen Boulos (Saint Joseph University of Beirut & University of Paris-Sud, Lebanon); Kinda Khawam (Université de Versailles, France); Melhem El Helou (Saint Joseph University of Beirut, Lebanon); Marc Ibrahim (Saint Joseph University & Saint Joseph University - ESIB, Lebanon); Hadi Edmond Sawaya (Saint Joseph University, Lebanon); Steven Martin (Paris-Sud University, France)

Vehicle Control System for Cooperative Driving Coordinated Multi-Layered Edge Servers
Kengo Sasaki and Satoshi Makido (Toyota Central R&D Labs., Inc., Japan); Akihiro Nakao (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

Elastic channel utilization against external radio interference on SDN-enabled multi-radio wireless backhaul networks
Yuzo Taenaka (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Kazuya Tsukamoto (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)



Tuesday, October 23

Keynote 2: Larry Peterson

Tuesday, October 23; 9:00-10:00; Room: 3F Hall

Chair: Akihiro Nakao (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

CORD: A Multi-Access Edge Cloud
Larry Peterson (Open Networking Foundation, USA)

 

Poster Session 3:

Tuesday, October 23; 10:00-10:40; Room: B1F Meeting Room

Deep Learning-based Application Specific RAN Slicing for Mobile Networks
Ping Du and Akihiro Nakao (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

Towards Autonomic Mobile Network Operators
Fabrizio Granelli and Riccardo Bassoli (University of Trento, Italy)

Demystifying Myths of MEC: Rethinking and Exploring Benefits of Multi-Access/Mobile Edge Computing
Takamitsu Iwai and Akihiro Nakao (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

TCP Fairness among Modern TCP Congestion Control Algorithms including TCP BBR
Kanon Sasaki, Kouto Miyazawa and Naoki Oda (Kogakuin University, Japan); Masato Hanai (Kogakuin University Graduate School, Japan); Aki Kobayashi and Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin University, Japan)

Peer-Assisted Content Delivery Network by Vehicular Micro Clouds
Lewis Tseng and James DeAntonis (Boston College, USA); Takamasa Higuchi (Toyota InfoTechnology Center USA, USA); Onur Altintas (Toyota InfoTechnology Center, USA, Inc., USA)

Minimizing Overheads of Checkpoints in Distributed Stream Processing Systems
Syed Muhammad Abrar Akber (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Hanhua Chen (HUST, P.R. China); Yonghui Wang and Hai Jin (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)

Mobility Support for Vehicular Cloud Radio-Access-Networks with Edge Computing
Yonggang Kim (Gwangju Institude of Science and Technology (GIST), Korea); Namwon An (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Jaehyoung Park (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST), Korea); Hyuk Lim (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)

 

Technical Session 4: Traffic Measurements

Tuesday, October 23; 10:40-12:20; Room: 3F Hall

Chair: Kazuya Tsukamoto (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)

Dynamic power consumption prediction and optimization of data center by using deep learning and computational fluid dynamics
Hayato Kuwahara, Ying-Feng Hsu, Kazuhiro Matsuda and Morito Matsuoka (Osaka University, Japan)

On the Cost of Measuring Traffic in a Virtualized Environment
Karyna Gogunska (INRIA, France); Chadi Barakat (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France); Guillaume Urvoy-Keller (Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France); Dino Lopez Pacheco (University Nice Sophia Antipolis (UNS), France)

Hi-Clust: Unsupervised Analysis of Cloud Latency Measurements through Hierarchical Clustering
Pavol Mulinka (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic); Pedro Casas (Austrian Institute of Technology (AIT), Austria); Lukas Kencl (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)

Efficient Dynamic Flow Tracking for Packet Analyzers
Paul Emmerich and Maximilian Pudelko (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Quirin Scheitle and Georg Carle (Technische Universität München, Germany)

Cycle and Divergence of Performance on TCP BBR
Kouto Miyazawa, Kanon Sasaki, Naoki Oda and Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin University, Japan)

 

Invited Special Session 1: Initiatives of Nation-wide Open Testbed and Academic Backbone Network using SDN/NFV in Japan

Tuesday, October 23; 13:30-15:10; Room: 3F Hall

Chair: Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)

R&D Testbed for IoT Networking and Computing
Hiroaki Harai (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)

SINET5: A low-latency and high-bandwidth academic backbone network for SDN/NFV and IoT/5G cloud networking era
Koji Sasayama (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)

 

Poster Session 4:

Tuesday, October 23; 15:10-15:50; Room: B1F Meeting Room

A Weighted ECMP Load Balancing Scheme for Data Centers Using P4 Switches
Jin-Li Ye and Chien Chen (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Yu-Huang Chu (Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd., Taiwan)

Optimal Service Function Chain Placement Modeling for Minimizing Setup and Operation Cost
Yansen Xu (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Ved P. Kafle (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)

Cost Efficient VNF Placement with Optimization Problem for Security-Aware Virtual Networks
Dhanu Dwiardhika (University of Fukui & BATAN, Japan); Takuji Tachibana (University of Fukui, Japan)

Intelligent Application Switch Supporting TCP
Tomoaki Kanaya, Hiroaki Yamauchi and Shinnosuke Nirasawa (Kogakuin University, Japan); Akihiro Nakao (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Masato Oguchi (Ochanomizu University, Japan); Shu Yamamoto (University of Tokyo, Japan); Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin University, Japan)

A Search Method of Large-Scale Resources for Providing Efficient Computing on A Participating Fine-Granular Cloud Computing Platform
Kento Nishii, Yosuke Tanigawa and Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)

Insights from Analysis of Video Streaming Data to Improve Resource Management
Sabidur Rahman (University of California, Davis, USA); Hyunsu Mun, Hyongjin Lee and Youngseok Lee (Chungnam National University, Korea); Massimo Tornatore (Politecnico di Milano & University of California, Davis, Italy); Biswanath Mukherjee (University of California, Davis, USA)

Purging-aware Content Placement in Fog-based Content Delivery Networks
Sepideh Malektaji, Somayeh Kianpisheh and Roch Glitho (Concordia University, Canada)

 

Technical Session 5: Applications

Tuesday, October 23; 15:50-17:10; Room: 3F Hall

Chair: Kazuhiko Kinoshita (Tokushima University, Japan)

Situational Awareness in Virtual Networks: the ASTRID Approach
Alessandro Carrega and Matteo Repetto (CNIT, Italy); Fulvio Risso (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Stefan Covaci (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Anastasios Zafeiropoulos (UBITECH & National Technical University of Athens, Greece); Thanassis Giannetsos (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Orazio Toscano (Ericsson Telecomunicazioni SpA, Italy)

Fog Computing over Challenged Networks: a Real Case Evaluation
Gabriele Castellano and Fulvio Risso (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Riccardo Loti (Tierra S.p.A., Italy & Topcon Corporation, Japan)

An Infrastructure as a Service for the Internet of Things
Mohammad Nazmul Alam and Roch Glitho (Concordia University, Canada)

Adaptive In-network Guidance Dissemination from Hot-Spot Nodes of Queries in Breadcrumbs-Based Information-Centric Networks
Hideki Tode, Ken-ichi Hashimoto and Yosuke Tanigawa (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)



Wednesday, October 24

Keynote 3: Abhimanyu Gosain

Wednesday, October 24; 9:00-10:00; Room: 3F Hall

Chair: Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)

Platforms for Advanced Wireless Research - Understanding the interplay between radio, cloud and networking in future mobile networks
Abhimanyu Gosain (Northeastern University, USA)

 

Poster Session 5:

Wednesday, October 24; 10:00-10:40; Room: B1F Meeting Room

Cloud Computing Model for Vehicular Ad hoc Networks
Kashif Naseer Qureshi (Bahria University, Malaysia & Bahria University Islamabad, Pakistan)

Virtual Network Function Placement Model for Service Chaining to Relax Visit Order and Routing Constraints
Naoki Hyodo, Takehiro Sato, Ryoichi Shinkuma and Eiji Oki (Kyoto University, Japan)

Resource Negotiation Game for Cloud Networks with Limited Resources
Abu Hena Al Muktadir, Masahiro Jibiki, Pedro Martinez-Julia and Ved P. Kafle (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)

Evaluation of Virtual Customer Premises Equipment Prototype System with Open Source Software
Akihiro Kimura and Shinya Kawano (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, Japan); Hideo Tsuchiya and Shunsuke Homma (NTT, Japan); Akihiro Okada (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, Japan)

A Practical Implementation of In-Band Network Telemetry in Open vSwitch
Anton Gulenko (Technical University Berlin, Germany); Marcel Wallschläger (Technical University Berlin & TU Berlin, Germany); Odej Kao (TU Berlin, Germany)

An HTTP Adaptive Streaming Method Considering Motion Intensity
Shungo Mori (Sophia University, Japan); Yu Mizoguchi (Sophia Unversity, Japan); Masaki Bandai (Sophia University, Japan)

VNF Placement with Optimization Problem Based on Data Throughput for Service Chaining
Daisuke Amaya and Yasuhito Sumi (University of Fukui, Japan); Shunsuke Homma (NTT, Japan); Toru Okugawa (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, Japan); Takuji Tachibana (University of Fukui, Japan)

 

Invited Special Session 2: Progress and Prospects of Cloud Networking Platform

Wednesday, October 24; 10:40-12:20; Room: 3F Hall

Chair: Akihiro Nakao (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

Cloud Native Connectivity Platform for accelerating IoT innovations
Kenta Yasukawa (SORACOM, Japan)

Programmable Forwarding Planes are Here to Stay
Nick McKeown (Stanford University, USA)

 

Distinguished Expert Panel: CloudNet towards the edge: where is the frontier?

Wednesday, October 24; 13:30-15:50; Room: 3F Hall

DEP Moderator: Alex Galis (University College London, UK)

Panelists:

The Role of Programmable Data-planes for Edge Clouds
Changhoon (Chang) Kim (Barefoot Networks, USA)

Machine Learning in Cloud and Internet
Kohei Shiomoto (Tokyo City University, Japan)

Tempering the Drive to Edge Cloud
Bryan Stiekes (Google, USA)

Innovating at the Edge: From Open Source to Production
Larry Peterson (Open Networking Foundation, USA)

Cloud native network operator has a role to play regardless where the frontier is
Kenta Yasukawa (SORACOM, Japan)

 


Conference Banquet

Conference Banquet will be held in Yakatabune (Japanese style big cruiser) on Tuesday, October 23. You will enjoy the beautiful night view of Tokyo Bay, and traditional Japanese foods.